Home      About us      Faq      Contact      Fees      Payment      Cookie Policy   
HSMP
Immigration category
Initial Consultation
Fast Track Visa (PEO Same Day)
Appeals : Immigration, EEA, Deportation and Asylum
Legalization
Asylum, Refugees, Humanitarian Protection
Detention and Bail
Judicial Reviews
Victims of Domestic Violence
Settlement (ILR) Applications
Visa Extensions
Naturalization & Registration (Citizenship)
Entry Clearance Applications
Fiance(e) Visas/Visas for Marriage
UK Spouse Visa
Unmarried Partners
Dependants of Migrants
Parents & Grandparents over 65
EU&EEA Nationals & Family Members
Retained Right of Residence (EEA Law)
Tier 1 (General) Migrant Visa Extensions
Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Migrant Visas
Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Visa
Representative of an Overseas Company Visa
Tier1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)
Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant Visas
Tier 2 General Skilled Worker
Tier 2 Ministers of Religion
Tier 2 Sports People Visas
Tier 4 (Student) Visas
Overseas Government Representatives Visas
Tier 5 (Creative & Sporting) Visas
UK Ancestry Visas
Visitor Type Visas
ECCA-Turkey Agreement
Translation Certification
Visa consideration times
Sponsorship Licences-Tier2/4/5

TIER 1 (INVESTOR) MIGRANT

What is the investor category?

The investor category is designed to allow high net worth individuals make a substantial financial investment in the United Kingdom.

Who can apply as an investor?

Unlike our work permit scheme (soon to be replaced by sponsored workers (Tier 2), you do not need a job offer to apply under the investor category. When you apply you are awarded points based on your ability to invest £1,000,000 in the United Kingdom.

You can apply under the investor category now if you are:

  • in the United Kingdom and want to make an initial application as an investor (known as switching);
  • already in the United Kingdom as a tier 1 investor or as an investor under the former category, and want to extend your permission to stay within the tier 1 investor category;
  • applying for permission to enter the United Kingdom (known as 'entry clearance') under the investor category.

If your application is successful and you (and your family, if any) remain in the UK for a period of 5 years (under the current Rules), you may be eligible for Settlement in the UK and then - for a British passport. 

Settlement for investors 

Depending on your level of investment in the UK, you must complete a continuous residence period of 2, 3 or 5 years here before you can apply for settlement.

During the continuous residence period, you cannot be outside the UK for more than 180 days in any 12 calendar months.

The continuous residence period is 2 years if:

·         

  • you have money of your own under your control in the UK amounting to at least £10 million; or
  • you own personal assets with a value (once any liabilities are taken into account) of at least £20 million,and you have at least £10 million under your control and disposable in the UK which has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution.

The continuous residence period is 3 years if:

  • you have money of your own under your control in the UK amounting to at least £5 million; or
  • you own personal assets with a value (once any liabilities are taken into account) of at least £10 million, and you have at least £5 million under your control and disposable in the UK which has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution.

The continuous residence period is 5 years if:

  • you have money of your own under your control in the UK amounting to at least £1 million; or
  • you own personal assets with a value (once any liabilities are taken into account) of at least £2 million,and you have at least £1 million under your control and disposable in the UK which has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution.
The above options are not exhaustive as we treat every client's case individually. Please do not hesitate to book a phone, Skype or office consultation with us for a professional immigration advice and possible further representation before the UK Border Agency or the First Tier or Upper Tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) (FTT/UTT IAC). 

You can contact this office to book your initial phone or Skype consultation by phone +44(0)1938 590 943 or by Skype:  immigration_lawyer


Authorised to provide immigration advice and services by the Immigration Services Commissioner.

Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants.

Member of the Immigration Law Practitioners' Association.

Copyright © 2006 by Legal Centre
Powered by WebPro CMS