Welcome to www.legalcentre.org
TIER 1 (INVESTOR) MIGRANT
What is the investor category?


The investor category is designed to allow high net worth individuals make a substantial financial investment in the United Kingdom.

Who can apply as an investor?

Unlike our work permit scheme (soon to be replaced by sponsored workers (Tier 2), you do not need a job offer to apply under the investor category. When you apply you are awarded points based on your ability to invest £2,000,000 in the United Kingdom.
You can apply under the investor category now if you are:
  • in the United Kingdom and want to make an initial application as an investor (known as switching);
  • already in the United Kingdom as a tier 1 investor or as an investor under the former category, and want to extend your permission to stay within the tier 1 investor category;
  • applying for permission to enter the United Kingdom (known as 'entry clearance') under the investor category.
If your application is successful and you (and your family, if any) remain in the UK for a period of 5 years (under the current Rules), you may be eligible for Settlement in the UK and then - for a British passport.

Settlement for investors

Depending on your level of investment in the UK, you must complete a continuous residence period of 2, 3 or 5 years here before you can apply for settlement.
During the continuous residence period, you cannot be outside the UK for more than 180 days in any 12 calendar months.
The continuous residence period is 2 years if: ·         
  • you have money of your own under your control in the UK amounting to at least £10 million; or
  • you own personal assets with a value (once any liabilities are taken into account) of at least £20 million,and you have at least £10 million under your control and disposable in the UK which has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution.
The continuous residence period is 3 years if:
  • you have money of your own under your control in the UK amounting to at least £5 million; or
  • you own personal assets with a value (once any liabilities are taken into account) of at least £10 million, and you have at least £5 million under your control and disposable in the UK which has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution.
The continuous residence period is 5 years if:
  • you have money of your own under your control in the UK amounting to at least £2 million; or
  • you own personal assets with a value (once any liabilities are taken into account) of at least £2 million,and you have at least £2 million under your control and disposable in the UK which has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution.
The above options are not exhaustive as we treat every client's case individually. Please do not hesitate to book a phone, Skype or office consultation with us for a professional immigration advice and possible further representation before the UK Border Agency or the First Tier or Upper Tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) (FTT/UTT IAC).
We offer same day/instant Skype or phone consulations.

You can book your initial Skype or phone consultation with us via the following link: Legal Centre Skype or Phone Consultations