UK Professional Immigration Assistance Epicentre
+44 (0) 7791145923
Skype WhatsApp Viber IMO
+44 (0) 330 001 0342
Office
Welcome to www.legalcentre.org

EEA APPLICATIONS FOR EEA NATIONALS AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS
 
EEA nationals and their qualifying family members may enter the UK until the 31st December 2021 in order to work, establish a business, study or be self-sufficient, subject to meeting the relevant Regulations currently in force.

Following a completion of a qualifying period of continued 5 years, the EEA nationals and their family members may be eligible to qualify for Permanent Residence in the UK, subject to meeting the relevant Regulations (in most cases, be economically active in one or more acceptable ways under the Regulations and the absence of criminal convictions).

EEA nationals

Upon entry the UK the EEA nationals are encouraged to apply for the UK EEA Registration Certificate, which will undoubtedly confirm the rights of the EEA citizens in the UK during and after the Brexit. Following a continued economic activity for a period of 5 years (there are exceptions, though), the EEA nationals may qualify for Permanent Residence in the UK. Then, if desired, the EEA nationals may apply to become British. Note that the UK Government has been de-facto imposing the "minimum earnings" threshold while considering the EEA nationals' Permanent Residence applications, therefore it is strongly advisable that the EEA nationals seek legal advice in relation their intended Permanent Residence applications

Non-EEA nationals family members

The non-EEA family members of the EEA nationals may either travel together with the EEA nationals in the UK, or join the EEA nationals already economically active in the UK, by lodging their out-of-country or in-country applications. Note that the current Regulations permit Visitors and even overstayers to join the qualified EEA nationals in-country (in the UK). The later (legalization) is a complex area and we strongly encourage to discuss with us the merits of the application in the legalization scenario.
 
The above options are not exhaustive as we treat every client's case individually. Please do not hesitate to book a phone, Skype or office consultation with us for a professional immigration advice and possible further representation before the UK Border Agency or the First Tier or Upper Tier Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) (FTT/UTT IAC).

We are here to help: www.legalcentre.org , 077 911 45 923 (Mob/Viber/WhatsApp), 0330 001 0342 and, of course, the helpful instant and same day Legal Centre Skype, Phone, Viber and WhatsApp Consultations